Study in China - Georgia - Kyrgyzstan - Russia - Ukraine 

STEP 2: Issuance of student visa

Upon receiving the “invitation letter for study”, we will apply for a study visa to the Embassy/General Consulate of the Russian Federation in UAE.

Usually the following documents are required:

Original Passport;
Completed Visa application form.
6 photographs (3x4cm);
Original of the “Invitation letter for study”
Original of medical health certificate, including chest X-ray result; 
Original of HIV test results; 
Certificate of complete higher secondary education; 
Official bank documents (receipt) confirming full payment of tuition fees for the first academic year.

STEP 3:Entry to Russia

In order to enter the territory of the Russian Federation and to be admitted to university, a student should have the following documents:

Passport (valid for not less than 2 years); 
Student entry visa; 
Immigration Card (supplied during the flight or at the airport; it must be completed by the student and stamped by customs in the airport right after arrival in Russia); 
Medical health certificate including chest X-Ray result; 
Negative AIDS test result
12 passport size (3×4 cm) black and white photographs in matt finish. 

For candidates obtaining admission to the foundation course or the first year of studies:

Original of complete higher secondary education certificate (including mark sheet/academic transcript), that should be legalized (i.e. stamped by the Ministry of External Affairs (or Ministry of Education) and the Embassy/General Consulate of the Russian Federation in the country where the student obtained the certificate). 
2 copies of legalized completed higher secondary education certificate (including mark sheet/academic transcript) notarized at the Embassy/ General Consulate of the Russian Federation and translated into Russian language; the translation should be certified by a notary from the Embassy/General Consulate of the Russian Federation in your country and attached to the copies. All pages of the copies should be numbered, stamped and officially sealed.  

For candidates obtaining admission to the Master’s degree, Postgraduation or PhD.

Original of higher education degree (including mark sheet/academic transcript for all academic years with subjects, marks and hours for each subject listed) that should be legalized, (i.e. stamped by the Ministry of External Affairs (or Ministry of Education) and the Embassy/General Consulate of the Russian Federation in the country where the student obtained the certificate). 
2 copies of legalized higher education degree (including mark sheet/academic transcript) notarized at the Embassy/ General Consulate of the Russian Federation and translated into Russian language; the translation should be certified by a notary from the Embassy/General Consulate of the Russian Federation in your country and attached to the copies. All pages of the copies should be numbered, stamped and officially sealed. 

Still have some questions? Contact us and we will be glad to provide you with further information.

STEP 1: Submission of documents

You should firstly fill in the application form and provide the university representative office with the following:

Application form.
Copy of your passport (pages with the photo, date of birth and passport expiry date);
Certificate of complete higher secondary education with academic transcript for undergraduate programs / higher education degree with academic transcript for postgraduate programs.

Applications for studies in Russian state universities are accepted annually from 1st MARCH until 1st OCTOBER.

IMPORTANT: Acceptance of applications is carried out in accordance with the quota of places provided by Russian state universities for foreign students. Thus, once you’ve made your choice of the university, we recommend you not to postpone the submission of your application. Seats are limited!

The confirmation of a candidate’s admission by the university and issue of an “admission letter” (reservation) takes up to 5 days after submission of the full set of documents. 

After confirmation of admission by the university, the Department of Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation starts the process of issuing the official “invitation letter for study”.

It takes the Department of Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation approximately 35 to 45 days to issue the official invitation letter for study.

The original of the invitation letter is sent to university representative office in your country of residence.

IMPORTANT: A student visa can be issued at the Embassy /General Consulate of the Russian Federation ONLY if the original of the official “invitation letter for study” issued by the Department of Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation is provided.

Dear Student !


You’ve decided to apply to one of the prestigious Russian state universities. What to do next? You should research all the represented universities (year of foundation, city where the university is located, number of students and professors, accommodation, availability of program and specialism that you wish to study, level and status of the degree, tuition fee, accommodation fee, life and health insurance fee etc.), and at this point you should definitely find out about all administrative requirements for admission to the chosen university. Seems difficult? Well, together we’ll manage it easily!

There are three stages to submitting documents for admission to a Russian state university:

Contact Us: +971 50 2970086

Welcome to official website of REC GULF